For the many cultures of the Mediterranean, sweet oil, a derivative of olive oil, has been a source of wonder, wealth and power. Today, sweet oil is often used as a softening agent and can also be used in place of moisturizer during the winter. However, it can also be applied in the following ways:
Household Uses: Sweet oil can be used as a natural remedy for snoring. Drinking a glass of water with 1tbsp of sweet oil can coat the throat and help treat the dryness that causes snoring. This oil can also be used to polish furniture, since it brings out the natural tones and highlights in wood, as well as conditioning it to help it last longer.
Cosmetic Uses: Sweet oil is commonly used as a moisturizer and skin soother as it helps your skin retain moisture naturally. It can also be used as a substitute for shaving cream. This oil has also been used as a hair treatment for dry or brittle hair. Sweet oil can also be used to soften and moisturize cuticles so that they can be pushed back.
Culinary Uses: Sweet oil can be used in moderation as a healthier form of fat than lard, shortening butter, margarine, and most cooking oils.