Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed Oil

Cotton seed oil is made from the seeds of cotton plants. Like other seed oils, the cotton seeds must be husked to reveal an oil-rich kernel, which can then be pressed to extract this valuable oil.

Other benefits of cotton seed oil include:

  • Contains a high amount of antioxidants that are essential for good health. It is also low in cholesterol.
  • Great for deep-frying since it is known to enhance the flavor of fresh foods instead of hiding them, unlike other oils.
  • Has high oxidation-resistance, making it great to be used as a salad dressing.
  • Very light in texture, making it ideal for use in cosmetics in creams, lotions, etc.

Cotton seed oil can also be applied to skin topically to improve the appearance of skin by moisturizing it.